2013 World Cup, Mumbai

 

 

 

 

World Cup

What the Media Says

 

World Cup
Squads

 
 
 
 
After all the recent problems in India a new schedule shown
here when available. Try the link above for the latest from the ICC.
 
All Group B matches are to be moved to Cuttack
 
 
Tournament schedule

Notes: All day matches begin at 0900 while day/night fixtures begin at 1430 India time.

Groups

Group A England (A1), India (A2), West Indies (A3), Sri Lanka (A4)

Group B Australia (B1), New Zealand (B2), Pakistan (B3), South Africa (B4)

 

Warm-Up Fixtures

28 Jan : England v SA, CCI;
India v New Zealand, BKC;
West Indies v Australia, MIG;
New Local XI v Sri Lanka, Mumbai Police Gymkhana.
Pakistan v Local XI, Barabati Stadium, Cuttack

29 Jan : India v Australia, CCI;
West Indies v Local XI, Mumbai Police Gymkhana;
England v New Zealand, BKC;
Sri Lanka v South Africa, MIG

30 Jan : Pakistan v Local XI, Barabati Stadium, Cuttack

Tournament schedule

(All day matches begin at 0900 while day/night fixtures start at 1430 India time; All matches at CCI will be broadcast in HD by the ICC Broadcast Partner - Star Sports)

31 Jan : India v West Indies (D/N), CCI

1 Feb : England v Sri Lanka, CCI;
New Zealand v South Africa, Driems Cricket Ground, Cuttack;
Australia v Pakistan, Barabati Stadium, Cuttack

3 Feb : India v England, CCI;
Sri Lanka v West Indies, MIG;
New Zealand v Pakistan, Barabati Stadium, Cuttack;
Australia v South Africa, Driems Cricket Ground, Cuttack

5 Feb : India v Sri Lanka, (D/N) CCI;
England v West Indies, BKC;
Pakistan v South Africa, Barabati Stadium, Cuttack;
Australia v New Zealand, Driems Cricket Ground, Cuttack

Super Six Stage

Provided they qualify, each of the top three teams will retain its ranking from the group stage through to the Super Sixes, regardless of their finishing position in the group. For example, England will be ranked A1 whether they finish first, second or third at the end of the group stage. If the fourth ranked team in a group qualifies for the Super Six stage, they will adopt the ranking of the team that they have replaced. For example if Sri Lanka qualifies at the expense of England, Sri Lanka would follow the fixtures for A1 in the Super Six stage.

7 Feb : A4 v B4 (7th v 8th Play Off), Driems Cricket Ground, Cuttack*

8 Feb - A1 v B1, CCI; A2 v B2, BKC; A3 v B3, Barabati Stadium, Cuttack

10 Feb - A2 v B1, CCI; A1 v B3, Barabati Stadium, Cuttack

11 Feb : A3 v B2, CCI

13 Feb : A1 v B2 (D/N), CCI; A3 v B1, MIG; A2 v B3, Barabati Stadium, Cuttack

15 Feb : 5th v 6th Play Off, Barabati Stadium, Cuttack; 3rd v 4th Play Off, CCI

17 Feb : Final (D/N), CCI


Abbreviations:

D/N = Day/night fixture

CCI = Cricket Club of India

MIG = Middle Income Group Ground

BKC = Bandra Kurla Complex

WORLD CUP SQUADS

AUSTRALIA - Jodie Fields (captain), Alex Blackwell (vice-captain), Jess Cameron, Sarah Coyte, Holly Ferling, Rachael Haynes, Alyssa Healy, Julie Hunter, Jess Jonassen, Meg Lanning, Erin Osborne, Ellyse Perry, Megan Schutt, Lisa Sthalekar, Elyse Villani.

ENGLAND - Charlotte Edwards (captain), Jenny Gunn (vice-captain), Tammy Beaumont, Arran Brindle, Katherine Brunt, Holly Colvin, Georgia Elwiss, Lydia Greenway, Danielle Hazell, Amy Jones, Heather Knight, Laura Marsh, Anya Shrubsole, Sarah Taylor, Danielle Wyatt.

INDIA - Mithali Raj (captain), Harmanpreet Kaur (vice-captain), Ekta Bisht, Amita Dass, Jhulan Goswami, Karuna Jain, Reema Malhotra, Mona Meshram, Thirushkamini Murugesan, Sulakshana Naik, Niranjan Nagarajan, Rasnara Parwin, Poonam Raut, Shubh Lakshmi Sharma, Gouher Sultana.

NEW ZEALAND - Suzie Bates (captain), Amy Satterthwaite (vice-captain), Kate Broadmore, Nicola Browne, Rachel Candy, Sophie Devine, Natalie Dodd, Lucy Doolan, Sara McGlashan, Frances Mackay, Morna Nielsen, Katie Perkins, Rachel Priest, Sian Ruck, Lea-Marie Tahuhu.

PAKISTAN - Sana Mir (captain), Bismah Maroof (vice-captain), Nain Abidi, Sidra Amin, Diana Baig, Elizebath Barkat, Nahida Bibi, Qanita Jalil, Asmavia Iqbal Khokhar, Syeda Batool Fatima Naqvi, Nida Rashid, Rabiya Shah, Sumaiya Siddiqui, Javeria Wadood, Sadia Yousaf.

SOUTH AFRICA - Mignon du Preez (captain), Trisha Chetty (vice-captain), Susanna Benade, Cri-Zelda Brits, Thandile Cordes, Dinesha Devnarain, Shandre Fritz, Shabnim Ismail, Marizanne Kapp, Marcia Letsoalo, Sunette Loubser, Yolandi Potgieter, Elriesa Theunissen, Chloe Tryon, Dane van Niekerk.

SRI LANKA - Shashikala Siriwardena (captain), Sandamali Dolawatta (vice-captain), Chamari Attapaththu, Eshani Lokusooriya, Lasanthi Madushani, Dilani Manodara, Yasoda Mendis, Udeshika Prabodani, Oshadi Ranasinghe, Inoka Ranaweera, Deepika Rasangika, Sherina Ravikumar, Chamani Senevirathne, Prasadini Weerakkody, Sripali Weerakkody.

WEST INDIES - Merissa Aguilleira (captain), Stafanie Taylor (vice-captain), Shemaine Campbelle, Shanel Daley, Deandra Dottin, Kycia Knight, Kyshona Knight, Natasha Mclean, Anisa Mohammed, Subrina Munroe, Juliana Nero, June Ogle, Shaquana Quintyne, Shakera Selman, Tremayne Smartt,