South African Players

 


Country Squads

 





 

  All pictures
on this site are
© Don Miles 
unless stated otherwise

 

 

[line]

Unique*
Visitors
since
1997 Feb 16

counter

 

 

 

 

 

Anatomy of a Catch

Dane van Niekerk at Hove in ODI 2 to dismiss Tammy Beaumont

Bangladesh Visit

South Africa ODI squad

Dané van Niekerk (cap), Lizelle Lee, Chloe Tryon, Mignon du Preez, Trisha Chetty, Marizanne Kapp, Shabnim Ismail, Ayabonga Khaka, Masabata Klaas, Raisibe Ntozakhe, Suné Luus, Laura Wolvaardt, Andrie Steyn, Zintle Mali

South Africa T20I squad

Dané van Niekerk (cap), Lizelle Lee, Chloe Tryon, Mignon du Preez, Marizanne Kapp, Shabnim Ismail, Ayabonga Khaka, Masabata Klaas, Raisibe Ntozakhe, Suné Luus, Laura Wolvaardt, Zintle Mali, Stacey Lackay, Tazmin Brits

Bangladesh ODI and T20I squad

Rumana Ahmed (cap for ODI series), Salma Khatun (cap for T20I series), Nigar Sultana Joty, Fargana Hoque Pinky, Khadiza-Tul Kubra, Fahima Khatun, Jannatul Ferdous Sumona, Shamima Sultana, Nahida Akter, Panna Ghosh, Suraya Azmim, Sanjida Islam, Sharmin Sultana, Sobhana Mostary, Murshida Khatun, Jahanara Alam

2017 Contracts

New contracts: Suné Luus (Northerns), Lizelle Lee (North West), Moseline Daniels (Western Province), Chloe Tryon (KwaZulu-Natal Coastal), Ayabonga Khaka (Border), Nadine Moodley (KwaZulu-Natal Coastal), Bernadine Bezuidenhout (Western Province) and Andrie Steyn (Northerns).

Contracts renewed: Mignon du Preez (capt, Northerns), Marcia Letsoalo (Northerns), Dané van Niekerk (Eastern Province), Shabnim Ismail (Western Province), Marizanne Kapp (Eastern Province) and Trisha Chetty (KwaZulu-Natal Coastal).

 [Cri-Zelda Brits © Don Miles]

[Johmari Logtenberg © Don Miles]

Cri-Zelda Brits

Johmari Logtenberg

[Shandre Fritz  © Don Miles] [Ashlyn Kilowan  © Don Miles]

Shandre Fritz

Alison Hodginson

Ashlyn Kilowan

[Nolubabalo Ndzundzu © Don Miles] [Alicia Smith © Don Miles] [Claire Terblanche © Don Miles]

Nolubabalo Ndzundzu

Alicia Smith

Claire Terblanche

 

[Daleen Terblanche © Don Miles] [Sune van Zyl © Don Miles]

Daleen Terblanche

Sune van Zyl

South African Players (current and past squads)

SA PROFILES


TRISHA CHETTY
Date of birth: 26/6/1988
Place of Birth: Durban         
Batting style: Right-Hand Bat
Wicket-Keeper
Province: KZN
ODI Shirt number: 8

ASHLYN KILOWAN
Date of Birth: 19/12 1982
Place of Birth : Paarl
Batting Style: Left-Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Left-Arm Medium/Fast
Province: Western Province
ODI debut: vs England 2003
ODI Shirt number: 7

MARCIA LETSOALO
Date of birth: 11/4/1984
Place of birth: Phalaborwa
Batting style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling style: Right Arm Medium
Province: Northerns
ODI Shirt number: 11

SUNETTE LOUBSER
Date of birth: 26/9/1982
Place of Birth: Paarl
Batting style: Right-Hand Bat
Bowling style: Right arm off-spin
Province: Boland
ODI Shirt number: 3

MIGNON DU PREEZ
Date of birth: 13/ 06 /1989
Place of birth: Pretoria
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat (4-7)
Bowling Style: Right Hand Medium
Province: Gauteng
ODI Shirt number: 22

SHANDRE FRITS
Nickname: Fritzy
Date of Birth: 21.07.85
Place of Birth: Cape Town
Province: Western Province
Club: Old Mutual
Playing shirt name & No: Fritz 13
Batting Style: Right Hand
Bowling Style: Right Arm medium pace
Best batting against:
Best bowling against: England 4/36

CHARLIZE VAN DER WESTHUIZEN
Nickname: Charra
Date of Birth: 17th February 1984
Place of Birth: Pretoria
Province: Northerns
Club: KFC Brits
Playing shirt name & No: VD WESTHUIZEN, 17
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Left Arm Orthodox

ALICIA SMITH
Nickname: Flossie / Goosy
Date of Birth: 13th March 1984
Place of Birth: Cape Town
Province: Boland
Club: Coronation Cricket Club
Playing shirt name & No: SMITH, 9
Batting Style: Right Hand bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Fast Medium

 

WHO'S WHO INDEX